In the Interest of D.P.R., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Two days later, Robledo filed an “Emergency Motion for Temporary Orders” claiming that Rogers had been arrested for “[r]acing on [h]ighway causing bodily injury” and requesting that she be named sole managing conservator and that Rogers’s visitation rights be “limited.” Rogers filed a response asserting that the emergency motion must fail because it was not accompanied by an affidavit as required by statute. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b)(1) (noting that, while a motion for modification is pending, a trial court may not render temporary orders involving the right to designate a child’s primary residence unless “the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”), (b-1) (stating that a person who moves for temporary orders under subsection (b)(1) must file an affidavit attesting to the supporting facts).