Anna Mercedez Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 63rd District Court of Kinney County (opinion)
[…] Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 565 (2009). Ordinarily, we presume “that the historic police powers of the States were not to be superseded by [federal law] unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress.” Id. at 565. But we do not apply that presumption when “the State regulates in an area where there has been a history of significant federal presence,” such as immigration. United States v. South Carolina, 720 F.3d 518, 529 (4th Cir. 2013); see United States v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89, 108 (2000). B. Applicable Law Texas Penal Code § 20.05(a) provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other means of conveyance to transport an individual with the intent to: (A) conceal the individual from a peace officer or special investigator; or (B) flee from a person the actor knows is a peace officer or special investigator attempting to lawfully arrest or detain the actor; (2) encourages or induces a person to enter or remain in this country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from detection; or (3) assists, guides, or directs two or more individuals to enter or remain on agricultural land without the effective consent of the owner. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.05(a). Gutierrez was charged and convicted exclusively under § 20.05(a)(1)(A), which creates a third-degree felony punishable by a minimum ten-year prison term. Id. § 20.05(b).