Bryant Charles Pierce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a). However, it is undisputed that, in this case, Pierce used deadly force against Montoya. See id. § 9.01(3) (defining “deadly force” as “force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury”). As the State notes, for Pierce to be entitled to the justification defense for the use of deadly force to protect property under § 9.42, there must have also been evidence that Pierce reasonably believed his deadly force was “immediately necessary . . . to prevent” Montoya’s “imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime.” Id. § 9.42(2). Additionally, an instruction under § 9.42 would be warranted only if there was evidence that Pierce reasonably believed (1) his property “c[ould ]not be protected . . . by any other means,” or (2) “the use of force other than deadly force to protect . . . the . . . property would expose [Pierce] or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.42(3). Pierce directs us to no evidence in the record establishing these additional 12 elements required to justify the use of deadly force.