Bryant Charles Pierce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. We review the trial court’s refusal to submit a jury charge instruction for abuse of discretion. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to guiding rules and principles. State v. Lerma, 639 S.W.3d 63, 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). 7 Texas Penal Code § 9.41(a) states: A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a). And § 9.42 provides: If we find error in a jury charge, and the defendant preserved the alleged error by a timely request or objection, then we must reverse as long as the error was not harmless. Reeves v. State, 420 S.W.3d 812, 816 (Tex. Crim.