John Lee Ruddick v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After presentation of all the evidence and testimony by the parties, the trial court read its charge to the jury. After the parties presented closing arguments, the jury found Ruddick guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child and assessed a twenty-five-year term of imprisonment for that offense. The jury also found Ruddick guilty of indecency of a child by exposure, and assessed a five-year term of imprisonment for that offense. The trial court ordered the sentences to run consecutively. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (excluding certain sex offenses from the general rule that sentences for offenses “arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action . . . shall run concurrently”). This appeal followed.