In re Ruben Anguiano (memorandum opinion)
[…] When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case.”); id. R. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions). 1 rendered by the respondent and the judge of the county court “due to the critical lack of subject matter jurisdiction”; and (3) dismiss the eviction case based on “severe procedural violations” in order “to uphold the integrity and fairness of the judicial process.” Article V, § 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); see In re Custom Home Builders of Cent. Tex. Inc., 647 S.W.3d 419, 421 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2021, orig. proceeding). The main source of original jurisdiction for the courts of appeals is provided by § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code.