S. A. D. and B. M. P. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see K.L. v. C.P., No. 03-22-00704-CV, 2023 WL 3853624, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin June 7, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing M.P. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-22-00163-CV, 2022 WL 4281617, at *7 (Tex. 19 App.—Austin Sept. 16, 2022, pet. denied) (mem. op.)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). This list is not exhaustive, nor is one factor controlling. See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Tex. 2002). Further, evidence on each factor is not required, and evidence presented to satisfy the predicate-ground finding may also be probative of the child’s best interest. See id.