State v. Stooksbury
[…] Crim.R. 11(C); see State v. Dangler, 2020-Ohio-2765, ¶ 13-15; State v. Simbo, 2023-Ohio-4404, ¶ 12-13 (9th Dist.). Additionally, Stooksbury’s appellate arguments would not have been barred by the doctrine of res judicata because a trial court has no authority to suspend a felony sentence on condition a defendant comply with community control, but instead only has the authority to reserve a prison sentence. See former R.C. 2929.51 (repealed); R.C. 2929.13; R.C. 2929.15; R.C. 2929.19. {¶19} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.02(D), “[r]egardless of the penalty that may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony, and any offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor.” In contrast, that same statute, in subsection (E), states that, “[a]ny offense not specifically classified is a felony if imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.”