Gardner v. Dinallo & Wittup Homes, Inc.
[…] Maestle v. Best Buy Co., 2003-Ohio6465, ¶ 17. R.C. 2711.02(B) provides that if an action is referable to arbitration under a written agreement by the parties, “the court in which the action is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action is referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until the arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with the agreement.” R.C. 2711.03(A) provides that a “party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction . . . for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided PAGE 4 OF 15 Case No. 2024-G-0041 for in the written agreement.” Where a party requests a motion to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03, “[t]he court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.” Id. {¶15} A significant distinction between the two statutes lies in the procedure to be followed in the trial court.