Gardner v. Dinallo & Wittup Homes, Inc.
[…] The motion requested the following: an “order compelling arbitration of [plaintiffs’] claims and dismissing the instant action”; an “order compelling arbitration and staying this action”; and that the trial court “give effect to the arbitration provision of the Agreement, stay this action, and refer all issues concerning the dispute for arbitration under the American Arbitration Association.” R.C. 2711.03 applies when a party requests the court “for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement.” The motion PAGE 5 OF 15 Case No. 2024-G-0041 requested that the court give effect to the arbitration provision and repeated multiple times a request to compel arbitration. Motions requesting that a party be compelled to arbitrate a claim are requests for relief under R.C. 2711.03. See Robie v.